www.sitefinder.com.au (“SiteFinder”, or “the website” or “our website”) is wholly owned and operated by SiteFinder Business Pty Ltd ABN: 77 611 889 582 (“SiteFinder Business, we, our” or “us”).  We take your privacy very seriously. We act responsibly when we handle your personal information and have created our Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to privacy.

SiteFinder Business may collect personal information about you when you visit our website or subscribe to our services.

This Privacy Policy discusses how we keep your personal information and what we will do with it. Your use of this website indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to our collection and use of your personal information according to these terms.

SiteFinder Business complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This legislation sets out how we must collect, store and use and disclose your personal information, plus how you can access your personal information stored with us.

What is Personal Information?

Australia’s Privacy Act describes personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What Personal Information do we Collect from You?

We collect and use the personal information you disclose to us where it is necessary and reasonably required for us to provide services to you.

Personal Information

SiteFinder Business will always tell you when we are collecting your personal information.

We collect your personal information in various ways on our website, for example this may occur:

  • If you join up to our mailing list, we will also collect your name and email address.
  • If you purchase of a Site Report from our website, we will collect your email address to provide that Site Report to you.
  • If you make a purchase of a Site Report, when you use any payment system or gateway service provided by us to make payment.
  • If you register to subscribe we may collect your name, email address, telephone number, age or date of birth and occupation or profession.
  • If you subscribe to one of our property subscription services, when you fill in a form or log on and connect to our information services.
  • If you are a subscriber to one of our property subscription services, when you use any payment system or gateway service provided by us to make payment.
  • If you complete a contact form on our website, or make a request for information, the information you provide us is collected.
  • If you complete an online questionnaire or survey, the information you provide to us will be collected by us to improve our services.
  • If you email us, complete an online contact form or otherwise contact us for the purpose of complaining about a service.

Statistical Information from Cookies

We automatically collect statistical data and personal information about which webpages you visit on our website and the links that you click on through the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data that is placed on your hard drive while navigating a website. Cookies enables the hard drive to be tracked and the information recorded.

You can disable cookies from our website, or set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie. Some pages of this website may not work without enabling the cookies.

Statistical data is collected by cookies when you browse including about sales, browsing patterns and navigation techniques that is not personally identifiable. We use this information to help with researching our users’ habits as a whole.

The information that cookies may record includes:

  • Your server address.
  • Your top level domain name.
  • The date and time of your visit.
  • The type of browser you use to view our website.
  • Your IP address.
  • The type of operating system you use.
  • The screen resolutions and colours you use.
  • The previous websites you have visited.
  • The search engines and queries you used to access our website.

We will never attempt to identify you or your browsing activity via cookies or the information they collect.

They help us to personalise your online experience with us. For example, we can target products and services according to your interests, and can greet you each time you return to our website. Where appropriate, cookies allow you can log-in more quickly.

How we may Use your Personal Information

The main purpose we collect your personal information is to help us to complete customer requests for products and services and perform our business functions. We also use this information to improve the quality of our products and services.

Specifically, we may use your personal information as follows:

  • To respond to inquiries you make through our website.
  • To provide you with a product or service that you have paid for.
  • To provide you with information that you have requested.
  • To verify your identity as either part of a sign-up process, or when you log-in to use our products or services.
  • To assist you in creating and maintaining an account or subscription so you can access our products or services quickly, for example helping you by reminding you of username and password if necessary, or automatically pre-populating fields using previous search queries made by you.
  • To communicate with you by email, for example by providing you with a newsletter you have signed up to receive.
  • To assist you in providing you with access to restricted areas, or membership only areas of our website.
  • To inform you about new or existing products or services our business offers, or changes to our current products and services and how they may affect you.
  • To investigate a complaint instigated by you.
  • To update our records.
  • To help us improve the quality of the content of our website and provide you with a more personalised experience, for example by contacting you to complete a survey or questionnaire or provide feedback.
  • To improve the effectiveness of our website by tracking statistical patterns of use with cookies to help assess what you want, and using this information to improve our content and better target our advertising.
  • To combine our statistical data compiled by cookies with your personal information and create a more personalised online experience that is relevant to your needs, for example by ensuring advertising is relevant and engaging.
  • To ensure you abide by our website’s terms and conditions of use.
  • For any reason required by law.

How we may Disclose your Personal Information

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we may disclose your personal information to third party providers.

Circumstances when SiteFinder Business may disclose your personal information includes:

  • To financial institutions, such as banks, for the purpose of activating a subscription to a service on our website.
  • To third party providers when you have requested information, either as part of your subscription activity or by submitting an enquiry form on our website.
  • To our service providers to allow them to provide you with communications and information including offers, promotions, programs and information about goods, or services that are specific to your needs and may be of interest to you.
  • When required by law.

What SiteFinder will NOT do with your Personal Information

We do not participate in, or condone spam emails. We will never email you marketing or commercial information unless you expressly consent to do so.

For example, we may email you in response to a request from you, or to confirm your registration.

From time to time, SiteFinder Business may send out direct marketing communications including offers, promotions, programs and information about goods, or services that are specific to your needs and may be of interest to you (“communications”).

From time to time we also provide your personal information to carefully selected third parties for the purpose of you being provided with communications.

If you do not wish to receive communications from us or third parties, you will have the option of unsubscribing, which will enable you to expressly withdraw your consent for us to use your email address for marketing purposes.

All responses to survey and other feedback will remain confidential and we will not reveal, disclose, sell or otherwise distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent.

Where we use our statistical information or provide it to third parties for the purposes of marketing, we will not use any information that personally identifies you. Where we provide information to third parties, we require third parties to adhere to Australia’s privacy laws.

We do not store your personal information indefinitely.  We delete information, survey responses, communications and logs on a regular basis.

We may store any feedback, testimonial or other information about our services indefinitely.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed to third parties other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

How your Personal Information is kept Secure

We work diligently to ensure that your personal information is secure. We provide the safest gateway services available and keep this website is safe.

Your personal information is stored on our secure server.

We engage in strict safety measures to protect your transactions with us and prevent personal information stored with us being compromised.

These measures include:

  • Advanced anti-virus software.
  • Intrusion software.
  • Strict multi-level password authentication policy.
  • Multi-layer firewall protection.
  • Secure servers.
  • Level 1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) Compliant Payment Service Provider.
  • GeoTrust 256 Bit SSL encryption.
  • Random service and file auditing.

Links to Third Party Websites

This website contains links to third party websites.

We are not able to give any warranties or make any guarantees about the privacy practices of any third party websites providers and accepts no liability for the content for any breaches of privacy on third party websites linked to this website.

In particular, SiteFinder Business are not responsible for the methods in which any third party websites collects, holds, uses or discloses or handles any personal information you choose to provide to them.

Your Rights and Choices

1. Gaining Access to your Personal Information

Subject to Australia’s privacy laws, we are happy to advise you what personal information we hold, and delete or correct your personal information.

If you want to talk to us about our Privacy Policy access the personal information we keep about you, or think the information we have about you is not up-to-date, please contact us.

Please be sure to provide us with enough details to identify you in your request.

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for processing your request.

We reserve the right to reject your request in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Updates to Our Policy

We treat privacy and its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and without notice to you. Please regularly review our website to remain up-to-date with our latest policies.

This policy was last updated in October 2016.

3. Complaints Procedure

If you believe we have breached our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles you can firstly complain to us at:

Suite 2, The Green House
183 Wickham Terrace
Spring Hill QLD 4000

We will endeavour to respond and resolve your complaint within 30 days.

If you are unhappy with the resolution of your complaint, after 30 days you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.